100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil is a natural and versatile carrier oil that is perfect for all your beauty, skin care and hair care needs. Made from the pulp of ripe avocados, this oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta Carotene as well as fatty acids and antioxidants. It is classified as monounsaturated oil and is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications.
The vitamins and minerals in 100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil are not only nourishing for the inside of your body, it can also feed you from the outside in. Boost your skin’s ability to generate more and stronger cells by moisturizing with avocado oil. You can also use it for creation in soaps, lotions and creams. It also makes a great massage oil as it is considered safe to use on sensitive skin and will keep your skin soft. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil or blend to enhance relaxation and peace through the use of scent.
This product is refined, which means it’s going to have no odor and a much lighter color. The majority of essential fatty acids found in avocado oil are monounsaturated oleic acid, which is also highly resistant to oxidation and therefore will not go rancid as quickly as many other oils. With proper storage conditions in a cool dark environment and out of direct sunlight it should have a shelf life of approximately 3 years.
Some examples of uses and benefits are the following:
Use as a Carrier Oil – It is an excellent carrier oil for essential oils and blends well with other oils. It can be used in aromatherapy, massage or skincare. The nutrients in 100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil also enhance the added essential oil benefits for soothing skin and hair and healing.
Use as a Moisturizer and for UV Protection – It makes an effective moisturizer and UV protection for your face, hair, and lips. With its abundance of omega-3 fatty acids and a range of vitamins, lecithin and minerals, 100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil is perfect for providing added moisture. It is also ideal for hydrating dry, heat damaged hair. 100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil is rich in plant sterols and works well with the hair strands, making hair glossy and silky smooth. It can even be used as a hair and skin conditioner in the shower. Fractionated coconut oil can also be used to moisturize lips and prevent them from aging.
Reduces Signs of Aging - Aging happens to us all. As we get older, our bodies produce less of the natural oils needed to maintain youthful and firm skin. The absence of these natural oils decreases the skin’s ability to withstand the stresses of daily life. It leads to the occurrence of wrinkles and uneven skin tones. Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, and B2, which help promote skin cells’ regeneration. This improves the skin’s elasticity which helps to slow down the aging process and keeps you looking younger for longer. The richer texture of avocado oil effectively reintroduces essential oils back into the skin by providing thicker coverage over its surface.
Helps Sun Damaged Skin - 100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil helps provide healing and relief to sunburnt or sun-damaged skin, making it an ideal choice for a massage after a day outside. The powerful combination of Vitamins D and E, beta-carotene, lecithin, and protein provides everything required to help soothe and repair damage caused by the sun.
Use as a Makeup Remover - It is quick and easy to use as a makeup remover. Just add a few drops of fractionated coconut oil on a clean tissue and gently wipe away lipstick, mascara, eye shadow, blusher and foundation.
Use as a Beard Oil – For men that suffer from dry skin or hair in and around the beard, 100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil is another great use. This area is prone to drying out because it didn’t get the right shampoo and conditioning treatment. Likewise, you can’t moisturize the skin underneath your beard with ordinary lotions because they are too thick. 100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil can help moisturize and nourish the skin and hair in this area quite effectively.
Use to make Soap – 100% Pure Refined Avocado Oil is great for use in soapmaking. It could add some beneficial moisturizing elements to your soap. For recipes that call for certain vegetable oils to be used such as almond oil or avocado oil, you could try partially subbing in some MCT oil for a bit of a twist.
Contact me with any questions