100% Pure Fractionated MCT Organic Coconut Oil can be used in a wide variety of ways such as making cosmetics, massage oils and soaps. It is coconut oil that has been processed or “fractioned” to create a very shelf-stable oil from which nearly all long triglycerides of the long chain have been removed. What is left is the triglycerides of the middle chain and making it a completely saturated oil and resistant to oxidation.
Some examples of uses and benefits are the following:
Use as a Carrier Oil – It is an excellent carrier oil for essential oils and blends well with other oils. It can be used in aromatherapy, massage or skincare. The nutrients in 100% Pure Fractionated MCT Organic Coconut Oil also enhance the added essential oil benefits for soothing skin and hair and healing.
Use as a Moisturizer and for UV Protection – It makes an effective lightweight moisturizer and UV protection for your face, hair, and lips. It is quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving it feeling hydrated and enriched without that greasy feel. The abundance of antioxidants in fractionated coconut oil are also ideal for hydrating dry, heat damaged hair. The coconut oil easily penetrates the hair strands, making hair glossy and silky smooth. It can even be used as a hair and skin conditioner in the shower. 100% Pure Fractionated MCT Organic Coconut Oil can also be used to moisturize lips and prevent them from aging.
Use as a Makeup Remover - It is quick and easy to use as a makeup remover. Just add a few drops of fractionated coconut oil on a clean tissue and gently wipe away lipstick, mascara, eye shadow, blusher and foundation.
Use as a Beard Oil – For men that suffer from dry skin or hair in and around the beard, MCT oil is another great use. This area is prone to drying out because it didn’t get the right shampoo and conditioning treatment. Likewise, you can’t moisturize the skin underneath your beard with ordinary lotions because they are too thick. 100% Pure Fractionated MCT Organic Coconut Oil can help moisturize and nourish the skin and hair in this area quite effectively.
Use to make Soap – Used in small quantities, fractionated coconut oil is great for use in soapmaking. A little bit could add some beneficial moisturizing elements to your soap. For recipes that call for certain vegetable oils to be used such as almond oil or avocado oil, you could try partially subbing in some 100% Pure Fractionated MCT Organic Coconut Oil for a bit of a twist.
Contact me with any questions